Skip to content

On Tap/Scoreboard; NSL Debuts at I-34; Ultimate Lates at VMS; STSS BBMods at Orange County

Weekend Scoreboard: 

Sunday April 12:

World of Outlaw Sprints, Calistoga Speedway (CA) ($10,000)

1. Donny Schatz  2. Jason Sides  3. Craig Dollansky  4. Shane Stewart  5. Kerry Madsen
6. David Gravel 7. Joey Saldana  8. Logan Schuchart  9. Brad Sweet  10. Jason Meyers  
11. Jonathan Allard  12. Carson Macedo  13. Bud Kaeding  14. Cody Darrah  15. Justyn Cox 16. Kyle Hirst  17. DJ Netto  18. Austen Wheatley  19. Kevin Swindell  20. Dominic Scelzi
21. Rico Abreu  22. Paul McMahan  23. Willie Croft  24. Kraig Kinser 

Race of Champions Modifieds “Spring 100” Five Mile Point Speedway (NY)

1. Danny Johnson  2. Matt Sheppard  3. Billy Decker  4. Dan Creeden  5. Brian Malcom
6. Pat Ward  7. Jackie Brown  8. Mike Colsten  9. Randy Chrysler  10. Stew Friesen
11. Claude Hutchings Jr  12. Tyler Dippel  13. Joey Colsten  14. Vic Coffey
15. Anthony Perrego  16. Tyler Siri  17. Gary Tomkins  18. Rick Laubach  19. Mike Mahaney
20. Danny Tyler  21. Ray Bliss  22. Billy Van Pelt  23. Ken Titus  24. Erick Rudolph

_____________________________________________________________________

Saturday April 11

Utimate Late Model Series at Va Motor Speedway: ($20,000)

1. Randy Weaver  2. Jonathan Davenport  3. Scott Bloomquist  4. Gregg Satterlee
5. Chris Madden  6. Casey Roberts  7. Steve Francis  8. Mason Zeigler  9. Chris Ferguson
10. Don O’Neal  11. Gary Stuhler  12. Kenny Pettyjohn  13. Dustin Mitchell  14. Austin Hubbard  15. Dennis Franklin  16. Amanda Whaley  17. Dan Stone  18. Matt Cochran
19. Earl Pearson Jr  20. Ricky Elliot  21. Walker Arthur  22. Kyle Pierce  23. Stevie Long
24. Mike Marlar

National Sprint League at I-34 Raceway

1. Wayne Johnson  2. Terry McCarl  3. Brad Loyet  4. Bryan Clauson  5. Tim Kaeding
6. Danny Lasoski  7. Brian Brown  8. Steve Kinser  9. Sammy Swindell 10. Mark Dobmeier
11. Bill Balog  12. Ian Madsen  13. Paul Nienhiser  14. Dusty Zomer  15. Jake Blackhurst
16. Lynton Jeffrey  17. Davey Heskin  18. Brooke Tatnell  19. Kaley Gharst  20. AJ Burns
21. Tasker Phillips  22. Austin Johnson  23. Jordan Goldsberry  24. Josh Schneiderman

World of Outlaws at Calistoga Speedway (CA) ($10,000)

1. Brad Sweet  2. Shane Stewart  3. Jason Sides  4. Donny Schatz  5. Kerry Madsen
6. Joey Saldana  7. Craig Dollansky  8. Logan Schuchart   9. Cody Darrah  10. Kevin Swindell 11. Willie Croft  12. Justyn Cox  13. Kraig Kinser  14. Trey Starks  15. Bud Kaeding  16. Jason Meyers  17. Carson Macedo  18. Austen Wheatley  19. David Gravel
20. Brent Kaeding  21. Jojo Helberg  22. Rico Abreu  23. Jonathan Allard  24. Chase Johnson  25. Paul McMahan

World of Outlaw Late Models at Tazewell Speedway (TN): ($10,000)

1. Billy Ogle Jr  2. Jimmy Owens  3. Josh Richards  4. Shane Clanton  5. Darrell Lanigan
6. Rick Eckert  7. Chub Frank  8. Vic Hill  9. Brad Neat 10. Steve Smith  11. Eric Wells
12. Chase Junghans  13. Morgan Bagley  14. Stacy Boles  15. Brandon Overton
16. Jordan Yaggy  17. Chad Ogle  18. Boom Briggs  19. Jeff Neubert  20. Frank Heckenast Jr  21. Dakatah Knuckles  22. Tim McCreadie  23. Mack McCarter  24. Donald McIntosh

Short Track Super Series “Hard Clay Open” at Orange County Fairgrounds: ($5,000)

1. Stewart Friesen  2. Jerry Higbie  3. Danny Johnson  4. Tommy Meier  5. Brett Hearn
6. Mike Ricci  7. JR Heffner  8. Craig Mitchell  9.Anthony Perrego 10. Andy Bachetti
11. Billy VanInwegen  12. Billy Van Pelt  13. Mike Mahaney  14. Eric Rudolph  
15. Bob McGannon  16. Danny Creeden  17. Rich Eurich  18. Jackie Brown  19. Mike Sabia
20. Rich Ricci  21. Tyler Dippel  22. Bob Hentschel  23. Jeff Hoetzler  24. Dan Vauter
25. Steve Dodd  26. Kirk Horton  27. Rick Laubach  28. Vic Coffey  29. Grand Hilfiger

410 Sprints at Atomic Speedway (OH) ($4,000)

1. Dale Blaney  2. Cole Duncan  3. Brandon Wimmer  4. Nathan Skaggs  5. Randy Hannagan
6. Greg Wilson  7. DJ Foos  8. Jimmy Stinson  9. Kory Crabtree  10. Chad Kenemah
11. Josh Davis  12. Todd Kane  13. Danny Holtgraver  14. Caleb Armstrong  15. Brandy Bower  16. Danny Smith  17. Ryan Meyers  18. Ryan Broughton  19. Kody Kinser
20. David Smith  21. Dave Dickson  22.  Brian Benson  23. Eddie Sloane  24. Beau Stewart

410 Sprints at Port Royal Speedway: 

1. Greg Hodnett  2. Brent Marks  3. Lucas Wolfe  4. Aaron Ott  5. Mark Smith  
6. Mike Wagner  7. Davey Sammons  8. Dylan Cisney  9. Blane Heimbach  10. Doug Esh
11. Ryan Taylor  12. TJ Stutts  13. Nate Snyder  14. Logan Wagner  15. Dave Ely
16. Daryl Stimeling  17. Tyler Bear  18. Curt Stroup  19. Dave Hahn  20. Ryan Wilson
21. Joey Hershey  22. Rick Lafferty  23. Wayne Dadetto  24. Troy Fraker  25. Brock Zearfoss

410 Spints at Lincoln Speedway:

1. Lance Dewease  2. Adam Wilt  3. Freddie Rahmer  4. Danny Dietrich  5. Brian Montieth
6. Billy Dietrich  7. Robbie Kendall  8. Alan Krimes  9. Cory Haas  10. Kyle Moody  
11. Austin Hogue  12. Glenndon Forsythe  13. Niki Young  14. Brandon Rahmer  
15. Tim Wagaman  16. Gerald McIntyre  17. Steve Owings  18. Tim Glatfelter
19. Jimmy Siegel  20. Bradley Howard  21. Mike Bittinger  22. Shane Hoff
23. Hunter Mackison  24. Chase Dietz


410 Sprints at Fremont Speedway (OH)

1. Parker Price-Miller  2. Dean Jacobs  3. Byron Reed  4. Cap Henry  5. TJ Michael
6. Jac Haudenschield  7. Broc Martin  8. Brian Sebetto  9. Max Stambaugh  10. Ryan Ruhl
11. Jody Keegan  12. Nate Dussel  13. Brian Lay  14. Lee Jacobs  15. Chris Andrews
16. Stuart Brubaker  17. Brian Smith  18. Brandon Spithaler  19. Duane Zablocki
20. Dain Naida  21. Kody Swanson

358 Modifieds at New Egypt Speedway (NJ)

1. Ryan Godown  2. Jimmy Blewett  3. Richie Pratt Jr  4. David Van Horn  5. Sammy Piazza
6. Billy Pauch  7. John McClelland  8. Neal Williams  9. Willie Osmun  10. Andrew Krause
11. Chad Barney  12. Tad Cox  13. Mike Butler  14. DJ Ruppert  15. Doug Ostwald  
16. Jimmy Horton  17. John Stangle  18. Chuck Steuer  19. Rocco Infante  20. Danny Bouc
21. Billy Pauch Jr  22. Johnny Guarino  23. PJ Oliver  24. Chris Grbac

___________________________________________________________________  

Friday April 10: 


USMTS Modifieds at Longdale, OK Speedway  ($3,000)

1. Johnny Scott  2. Grant Junghans  3. Dereck Ramirez  4. Jesse Sobbing  
5. Rodney Sanders  6. Stormy Scott  7. Phillip Houston  8. Randy Timms  9. Cade Dillard
10. Mickey Lassiter  11. Cole Traugott  12. Greg Burt  13. Adam Penn  14. Ronnie Gould III
15. Ben Kates  16. Logan Robertson  17. Dustin Allen  18. Joe Duvall  19. Thomas Tillison Jr  20. Jon Herring



410 Sprints at Williams Grove

1. Rodney Westhafer  2. Lucas Wolfe  3. Austin Hogue  4. Aaron Ott  5. Corey Haas
6. Greg Hodnett  7. Brent Marks  8. Nicole Bower  9. Daryl Stimeling  10. Pat Cannon
11. Danny Dietrich  12. Don Kreitz Jr  13. Brian Monteith  14. Rick Lafferty  15. Glenndon Forsythe  16. Wayne Dadetto  17. Troy Fraker  18. Ryan Wilson  19. Mark Smith
20. Alan Krimes

MLRA Late Models at Lucas Oil Speedway ($2,000)

1. Ryan Gustin  2. Jesse Stovall  3. Billy Moyer  4. Chad Simpson  5. Jared Landers
6. Wendell Wallace  7. Tony Jackson Jr  8. Brandon McCormick  9. Jack Sullivan
10. Terry Phillips  11. Bill Leighton Jr  12 .Chris Brown  13. Jason Utler  14. Tad Pospisl
15. Scott Lewis  16. Jason O’Brien  17. Austin Siebert  18. Jake O’Neil  19. RC Whitwell
20. Dave Eckrich  21. Dustin Walker  22. Jeremy Payne  23. Brad Looney  24. Tommy Weder Jr  25. Mark Dotson  26. Larry Jones

It’s a busy weekend across the country, Saturday a little more so than Friday.  The National Sprint League makes it’s debut at 34 Raceway while the World of Outlaws start wrapping up the “Hotel California” Tour with dates at Calistoga Speedway on Saturday and Sunday. 

Meanwhile in the land of the late models, the Ultimate super late models do battle at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway and the World of Outlaws finally get back on track after a series of rainouts on Saturday night at Tazewell (TN).  

And Big Block Modifieds are in the mix for their first big weekend of the year, highlighted by the Short Track Super Series Opener (Hard Clay Open) at Orange County Fairgrounds and the second leg of the Race of Champions at Five Mile Point on Sunday.



National Sprint League Debuts at I-34 Raceway: April 11

The best of the Knoxville contingent and a good many mid western heavyweights will kick off the inaugural season on Saturday night at I-34 in West Burlington, IA. The series will offer a genuine tour at some legendary facilities in the midwest and some very nice purses. The action will be streamed live on SpeedshiftTV as well. 

Expected Entrants:

Danny Lasoski, Brian Brown, Bill Balog, Mark Dobmeier, Bryan Clauson, Wayne Johnson, Tim Kaeding, Terry McCarl, Ian Madsen, Brooke Tatnell and many others. 

Follow Along:

Pay Per View from Speed Shift TV:  Click Here $24.99




Ultimate Super Late Models at Virginia Motor Speedway: April 11

The largest purse in series history is up for grabs at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway on Saturday night as the $20,000 to win “King of the Commonwealth” takes place. The event may be the only one in recent memory that has been sanctioned by three different national touring series over the years as the WoO, Lucas Oil Series and now defunct NDRL have all had their turn.

This time, it’s probably in the right hands for the right circumstances as the Ultimate series can deliver some very talented drivers. Couple that with a Lucas washout and some regional true outlaws close by, and it should be one tough field Saturday night.  

Last year, Chris Ferguson beat Greg Satterlee and Jonathan Davenport across the line to capture his first five digit payday.  Expect Chris Madden to be a major player at the exquisite dirt racing facility, he’s won several huge races here and is a factor every time he graces the clay. He’ll be put to the test by the likes of Jaime Lathroum, Dan Stone, Walker Arthur and several other heavy hitters from the mid Atlantic area.

Points Coming Into the Evening:
1. Casey Roberts- 152
2. Dennis Franklin- 150
3. Dustin Mitchell- 142
4. Jeff Smith- 130
5. Casey Barrow- 95

Ways to Follow: 

You can check out the action pay per view at Racefeedx (Formerly XSAN) Here

and:

Be sure to check out DirtOnDirt.com ‘s Racewire page for live updates: Click Here




Short Track Super Series Opens at Orange County: April 11
Brett Deyo does lots of things well. The up and coming promoter put this series together very well, opening up to astounding car counts in it’s inaugural season last year, and plenty of driver and fan satisfaction, the Short Track Super Series has quickly become a hot ticket in big block modified country. 


This particular modified series features sail paneled cars and an open tire rule, as well as a great pay structure (should be a model for promoters across the country). 

The Hard Clay Open kicks off the 2015 campaign at the legendary Orange County Fairgrounds and should see some drivers from every corner of northeast modified territory. Look for a large car count, and some big names here. 



bdmotorsports media


Ways to Follow:

On twitter, a good bet, is always
Mike Mallet just click his name to the left, and get great updates in real time! 


Also this weekend:

  • World of Outlaw Sprints at Calistoga Speedway (CA) April 11 and 12 *DirtVision Pay Per View this weekend! Click Here
  • Race of Champion Modifieds at Five Mile Point (NY) April 12
  • World of Outlaw Late Models at Tazewell (TN) April 11
  • 410 Sprints at Atomic (OH) April 11
  • 410 Sprints at Port Royal (PA) April 11
  • 410 Sprints at Lincoln Speedway (PA) April 11
  • USMTS Modifieds at Longdale Speedway (OK) April 11






Categories

Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: